NTSB Identification: SEA89LA052.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38536.
Accident occurred Friday, March 03, 1989 in FORREST GROVE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1990
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C, registration: N7505Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING TO SLING LOAD HOLLY TREES ONTO A SEMI-TRAILER, THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE AND CAUGHT THE SKID OF HIS HELICOPTER ON THE SIDE ON THE TRAILER. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS SIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF HIS ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE WHILE ATTEMPTING TO SLING-LOAD A TRAILER. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months