NTSB Identification: NYC89LA109.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40764.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 26, 1989 in VINELAND, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172XP, registration: N758BZ
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CESSNA 172XP WAS ON A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT WITH A PRIVATE PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS. THE LANDING SURFACE WAS GRASS WHICH THE PILOT DESCRIBED AS SOFT, WET, AND ROUGH. THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO STOP PRIOR TO THE END AND WENT THROUGH A DRAINAGE DITCH WHICH COLLAPSED THE NOSE LANDING GEAR AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF SPEED & DISTANCE DURING LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT TO BE EXCEEDED. THE RUNWAY CONDITIONS WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months