NTSB Identification: NYC89LA108.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39903.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, March 06, 1989 in JOHNSTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1992
Aircraft: BEECH TC-45J, registration: N45861
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT ON RWY 33 IN IMC WITH SNOW FALLING & SNOW ON THE RWY. THE WIND WAS FROM 050 DEG A 14 KTS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT SLID OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY & THE NOSE GEAR FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. THE CROSSWIND AND SNOW COVERED RUNWAY WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months