NTSB Identification: NYC89LA104.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38517.
Accident occurred Friday, March 24, 1989 in PITTSTOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N4385L
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE PIPER PA-28 WAS AT CRUISE ALTITUDE WHEN HE REPORTED TO ATC THAT HE WAS RUNNING LOW ON FUEL. AT THAT POINT HE WAS 7 MILES FROM ALLENTOWN AIRPORT, BUT CHOSE TO CONTINUE TO HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. ABOUT 10 MINUTES LATER HE ASKED ATC TO GET HIM TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT BECAUSE FUEL WAS GETTING CRITICAL. ABOUT 23 MINUTES AFTER FIRST REPORTING LOW FUEL TO ATC THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS VECTORED TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST AT 1100 FEET AND 2 1/2 MILES NORTH OF ALEXANDRIA AIRPORT. AFTER BREAKING OUT OF THE CLOUDS ON APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT THE AIRCRAFT STARTED CLIPPING TREES. THE PILOT FLARED THE AIRCRAFT TO SLOW THE FORWARD SPEED AND CRASHED INTO THE TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING WHICH LED TO ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months