NTSB Identification: NYC89LA100.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38271.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 16, 1989 in LAKEWOOD, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N41692
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO LIFT AND IMMEDIATELY THE PILOT APPLIED FULL LEFT STICK AND RIGHT RUDDER, BUT THE WING CONTINUED TO LIFT AND THE AIRCRAFT TURNED TOWARDS THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE FOR A SHORT TIME THEN CRASHED AND NOSED OVER. PILOT STATED THE WINDS WERE 300 TO 330 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months