NTSB Identification: NYC89LA094.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38910.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 08, 1989 in LINCOLN PARK, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N94252
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT & FLT EXAMINER (F/E) WERE ON A PRIVATE PLT CHECK FLT TO CHECK THE STUDENT. WHEN THE TAKEOFF ROLL COMMENCED, THE F/E'S SHOULDER HARNESS WAS HANGING OUTSIDE HIS CLOSED DOOR. AS THE ACFT MOVED FASTER DOWN THE RWY, A 'BANGING' NOISE WAS HEARD. THE F/E OPENED HIS DOOR & RETRIEVED THE SHOULDER HARNESS, BUT DRG THIS TIME, THE ACFT MOVED TO THE LEFT, SO THE STUDENT REDUCED POWER TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. HOWEVER, THE F/E TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT, APPLIED POWER & ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF. SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT SETTLED & HIT A SNOWBANK AT THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE F/E THEN 'CUT' THE POWER & APPLIED MAX BRAKING, BUT BRAKING WAS NOT EFFECTIVE ON SNOW & WET GRASS BESIDE THE RWY. BEFORE STOPPING, THE ACFT STRUCK A PARKED BELL 206 HELICOPTER. THERE WAS A 10 KT QUARTERING X-WIND FROM THE RIGHT WHEN THE ACDNT OCCURRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER DECISION AND PLANNING BY THE CHECK PILOT (F/E) WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF PROPER ALIGNMENT AND COLLISION WITH A SNOWBANK AT THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE F/E, F/E'S UNSECURED SHOULDER HARNESS, PREMATURE LIFT-OFF BY THE F/E, CROSSWIND, SNOWBANK & WET/SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months