NTSB Identification: NYC89IA107.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40614.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of COMMAND AIRWAYS
Incident occurred Friday, March 24, 1989 in ALBANY, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1992
Aircraft: Short Brothers SD3-60, registration: N163DD
Injuries: 10 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.COMMAND AIRWAYS FLT 4887, REPORTED THE LOSS OF POWER ON BOTH ENGINES WHILE FLYING IMC AT A CRUISE ALT OF 7000 FEET ABOUT 28 NM SOUTH OF ALBANY, NY. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO RESTART THE NUMBER 1 ENGINE AND LAND WITHOUT ANY FURTHER PROBLEM. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF WATER FOUND IN THE COWLING OF BOTH ENGINES. TESTS SHOWED NO DISCREPANCIES IN EITHER ENGINE. AT THE TIME OF THE FLAME OUTS, THE CREW HAD 'ON' LEVEL 3 ANTI-ICE, MINUS THE ENGINE COWLING VEINS AND WINDSHEILD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE CREW'S FAILURE TO USE FULL ENGINE ANTI-ICE SYSTEMS WHICH RESULTED IN ICE BLOCKING THE ENGINE INLETS. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months