NTSB Identification: NYC89FA111A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40519.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, March 31, 1989 in SYRACUSE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1992
Aircraft: MITSUBISHI MU-2B-35, registration: N638MA
Injuries: 5 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BROCKWAY AIR FLT 993 (BE-1900C, N7254R) WAS CLRD TO LND ON RWY 28 AS ICARUS 60 (MITSUBISHI MU-2B, N638MA) WAS TAXIING TO RWY 28, VIA THE PARALLEL TWY (ALPHA). WX WAS IN PART: PTLY OBSCD, 200' OVC, VIS 3/4 MI WITH LGT DRZL & FOG, WND CALM. WHILE LNDG, FLT 993 WAS ADZD TO TURN RGT WHEN ABLE & TO CTC GND CTL 'LEAVING THE RUNWAY.' AT 1216:53 EST, FLT 993 TMTD TO GND CTL THAT THE FLT WAS OFF THE RWY. AT 1217:00, GND CTLR TOLD FLT 993 TO 'GIVE WAY TO THE MITSUBISHI, THEN TAXI TO RAMP VIA ECHO. . .' AT ABT THAT TIME, AN ELT ACTVTD AS THE 2 ACFT COLLIDED. INV REVEALED 1ST OFFICER OF FLT 993 MADE THE LNDG, TURNED OFF ON TWY ECHO & BGN TO CROSS TWY ALPHA. TWY ECHO ANGLED OFF THE RWY, BUT WAS NOT A HIGH SPEED TWY, THO CAPT OF FLT 993 THOUGHT IT WAS. COLLISION OCCURRED AT INTXN OF TWYS. NEITHER CREW SAW THE OTR ACFT UNTIL MOMENTS BFR IMPACT. CTLR'S VIEW OF TWY ALPHA WAS PARTLY BLOCKED BY OBSTNS; GND CTLR DID NOT ADZ ICARUS 60 OF PSN OF FLT 993 OR INSTRUCT HIM TO HOLD SHORT OF INTXN. CAPT OF ICARUS 60 HAD LOOKED AWAY FOR ANOTHER ACFT JUST BFR IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE CREW OF BROCKWAY FLIGHT 993 TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE OTHER AIRCRAFT DUE TO THE FIRST OFFICER'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT & THE CAPTAIN'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE WEATHER CONDITION, AND THE GROUND CONTROLLER'S FAILURE TO PROVIDE A TRAFFIC ADVISORY TO ICARUS 60. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months