NTSB Identification: NYC89FA106B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40522.
Accident occurred Monday, March 27, 1989 in MANHATTAN, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1991
Aircraft: SIKORSKY S-76A, registration: N586C
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES OF 2 SIKORSKY S-76A HELICOPTERS MADE CTC AT THE WALL STREET HELIPORT/PARKING BARGE, AS ONE (N586C)WAS PARKED IN SPOT 11 WITH THE ROTORS TURNING & THE OTHER (N760P) LNDD IN SPOT 12. THE PLTS OF N586C HAD LNDD 7 MINEARLIER & WERE WAITING FOR PAX. THE UNICOM OPERATOR SAID THAT AS N760P WAS ARRIVING, HE TOLD THE PLTS THERE WAS ANOTHERHELICOPTER 'TURNING ON SPOT 11 & TO PARK ALONG SIDE THEM AT THEIR DISCRETION.' AN INV REVEALED THE BARGE HAD 12 PARKINGSPOTS. THE PADS AT SPOTS 4, 5 & 6 WERE DESIGNATED FOR S-76 HELICOPTERS & MEASURED 57'. THE OTHER PARKING SPOTS WERE FORBELL 222'S & WERE 45' APART. THE MAIN ROTOR SPAN OF AN S-76 WAS 44'. N586C WAS PARKED ABT 4' LEFT OF SPOT 11'S CENTER-LINE. AS N760P LNDD IN THE CENTER OF SPOT 12 (LEFT OF SPOT 11), THE ROTOR BLADES INTERMESHED, NEITHER CREW WAS ADZD THATSPOTS 4, 5 & 6 WERE FOR LARGER (S-76) HELICOPTERS. EXISTING FAA ADVISORIES FOR HELIPORTS DID NOT PROVIDE FOR MARKINGSTO INDICATE THE MAXIMUM ROTOR DIAMETER ACCEPTABLE FOR DESIGNATED PARKING AREAS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT OF THE OTHER HELICOPTER MISJUDGED CLEARANCE BETWEEN HIS AND THE OTHER HELICOPTER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE LAYOUT (MARKINGS) OF THE HELIPORT PARKING AREA, INSUFFICIENT STANDARD/REQUIREMENT FOR NUMERICAL INDICATION OF MAXIMUM ROTOR DIAMETER ACCOMMODATIONS AT THE HELICOPTER PARKING FACILITIES. FAILURE OF THE UNICOM OPERATOR TO ADVISE THE PILOTS OF PARKING SPOTS THAT WERE DESIGNATED FOR LARGER (S-76) HELICOPTERS, AND THE PROXIMITY OF THE OTHER HELICOPTER. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months