NTSB Identification: NYC89FA097.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40578.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 01, 1989 in LAKE PLACID, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: BEECH 95-A55, registration: N1729Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOT DEPARTED SARANAC LAKE IN INTERMITTENT SNOW SQUALLS AND BLIZZARD CONDITIONS. ABOUT 10 MINUTES LATER THE PILOT CONTACTED LAKE PLACID UNICOM AND SAID HE WOULD BE LANDING IN ABOUT 5 MINUTES. 2 MINUTES LATER THE UNICOM OPERATOR HEARD THE AIRCRAFT FLY OVERHEAD AT A LOW ALTITUDE, AND THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO BE FLYING DOWNWIND FOR RWY 32. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND AT THE BASE OF A HILL 3/4 MI SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT, JUST OFF THE APPROACH END OF RWY 32. THE AIRPORT WAS OBSCURED IN SNOW WITH VISIBILITY AROUND 1/3 TO 1/2 MI, BUT THE NORTH END OF THE FIELD WAS CLEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DEPARTURE INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND HIS CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months