NTSB Identification: MKC89LA086.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38506.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 26, 1989 in PAPILLION, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N3832J
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PVT PLT SAID HE WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LDGS. DURING A TAKEOFF THE ENGINE HESITATED, SO HE ABORTED THE T.O. AND RE-LANDED ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. AFTER TAXIING BACK, HE RAN THE ENGINE UP AND CHECKED AND CONFIRMED NORMAL OPERATION. HE THEN TOOK OFF AND AFTER ATTAINING ABOUT 150 TO 200 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE BEGAN LOSING POWER AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON THE AIRPORT PROPERTY, RESULTING IN COLLISION WITH A TERRACE AND NOSING OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION AND ENGINE RUNUP REVEALED FOREIGN MATTER IN THE CARBURETOR FINGER SCREEN. THE ACFT HAD BEEN INACTIVE OVER AN EXTENSIVE PERIOD OF TIME BEFORE PURCHASE BY THE PRESENT OWNER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL SCREEN BY FOREIGN MATTER AND OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months