NTSB Identification: MKC89LA084.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38476.
Accident occurred Friday, March 24, 1989 in FORT DODGE, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/25/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N35053
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE LANDING IN A GUSTY X-WIND CONDITION, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TURBULENCE DURING THE LANDING FLARE. HE SAID THE ACFT PORPOISED TWO OR THREE TIMES, THEN IT DROPPED ON THE NOSE WHEEL & WAS DAMAGED. THE X-WIND WAS 60 DEGREES FROM THE RIGHT AT 16 GUSTING 20 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS, TO FLARE PROPERLY, AND TO RECOVER PROPERLY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. THE GUSTY X-WIND CONDITIONS CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months