NTSB Identification: MKC89LA081.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39923.
Accident occurred Friday, March 17, 1989 in HETH, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: Rockwell S2R T34, registration: N4968X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE PERFORMING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE PLT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND WITH A 15 TO 25 KNOT TAILWIND, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED DOWN. THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE RUNWAY, WHICH CAUSED EXTENSIVE DAMAGE TO THE PROPELLER AND TURBINE ENGINE. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY CAUGHT FIRE AND BURNED BACK TO THE COCKPIT AREA. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND DUE TO LANDING IN A TAILWIND OF EXCESSIVE VELOCITY WHICH THE PILOT MISJUDGED OR FAILED TO RECOGNIZE. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months