NTSB Identification: MKC89LA078.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38831.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 11, 1989 in MURRAY, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 175, registration: N175RP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT SAID THAT AFTER ABOUT 1 & 1/2 HRS OF FLT, THE ENG BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. HE ELECTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A COUNTY ROAD. DURING THE ROLL-OUT, THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK A DRAINAGE DITCH, THEN THE ACFT NOSED OVER & HIT A POWER BOX. A POST-ACDNT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL WAS CONTAMINATED WITH WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE DITCH IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months