NTSB Identification: MKC89LA076.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38284.
Accident occurred Friday, March 10, 1989 in MONROE CITY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N8079S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT SAID THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND BUT WAS DISSATISFIED WITH HIS APPROACH SO ELECTED TO GO AROUND. ABOUT 20 TO 30 SECONDS LATER, THE ENGINE BEGAN LOSING POWER AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN A SOFT MUDDY FIELD, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED CONSIDERABLE WATER AND SAND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE ACFT DID NOT HAVE A STC FOR AUTO FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL CONTAMINATION AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH A MAINTENANCE AD. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months