NTSB Identification: MKC89LA074.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38289.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 05, 1989 in CRESCO, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N5371D
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT SAID HE WAS MAKING HIS SECOND ATTEMPT TO LAND ON AN ICY SNOW COVERED RUNWAY THAT WAS CLOSED BY NOTAMS. DURING THE ROLLOUT, THE PLT SAID A GUST OF WIND BLEW HIM SIDEWAYS CAUSING A LOSS OF CONTROL. THE ACFT SPUN AROUND 180 DEGREES AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK. A RIGHT CROSS WIND OF 17 KNOTS EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ON A CLOSED RUNWAY. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months