NTSB Identification: MKC89LA073.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38288.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, March 02, 1989 in NORFOLK, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 310Q, registration: N69806
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN ILS LOCALIZER APPROACH, THE ACFT LANDED HARD CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE WING SPAR. THE PLT SAID HE HAD ACCUMULATED SUBSTANTIAL ICE ON THE ACFT AND UTILIZED THE DEICING EQUIPMENT SHORTLY BEFORE LDG. HE SAID HE CROSSED THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD AT 100 KNOTS AND REDUCED POWER. THE ACFT PITCHED DOWN SUDDENLY, THEN POWER AND BACK PRESSURE WERE APPLIED TO CUSHION THE LDG. THE ACFT HIT HARD, BOUNCED, THEN SETTLED ON THE RUNWAY. IT WAS THEN TAXIED BACK TO THE RAMP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADEQUATE FLARE. CONTRIBUTINGTO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ICING CONDITIONS AND ICE ACCUMULATION OF THE WINGS OF THE AIRPLANE. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months