NTSB Identification: MKC89LA072.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38286.
Accident occurred Friday, March 03, 1989 in CEDAR RAPIDS, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 310, registration: N98934
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER ABOUT 15 TO 20 MINUTES INTO A PERSONAL IFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE LEFT ENGINE BEGAN TO VIBRATE AND LOSE POWER. HE SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN, CONTACTED DES MOINES APPROACH FOR VECTORS TO THE ARPT. THE DSM WEATHER WAS BELOW MINIMUM SO VECTORS WERE GIVEN TO THE CEDAR RAPIDS ARPT. DURING THE APPROACH TO RUNWAY 9 AN AREA OF HEAVY RAIN WAS ENCOUNTERED CAUSING POOR VISIBILITY. THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY STRIKING THE APPROACH LIGHTS AND SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE ACFT. POST ACCIDENT LEFT ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED A BROKE CRANKSHAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT WAS NOT ATTAINED BY THE PILOT AND THE CRANKSHAFT FAILURE ON ONE ENGINE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE APPROACH LIGHTS WHICH WERE CONTACTED. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months