NTSB Identification: MKC89LA068.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38266.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 01, 1989 in HARRISBURG, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N3627D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS RETURNING TO A PRIVATE LDG STRIP AFTER COMPLETING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT BRAKE LINE FAILED CAUSING THE ACFT TO VEER OFF THE RUNWAY AND OVERTURN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE HYDRAULIC LINE WHICH RENDERED THE BRAKE SYSTEM INOPERATIVE. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months