NTSB Identification: MIA89LA119.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38571.
Accident occurred Friday, March 31, 1989 in STUART, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: BOEING E75N1, registration: N53549
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD JUST LANDED ON RUNWAY 20 & WAS CLEARED TO TAXI ON THE PARALLEL TAXIWAY, NEXT TO RUNWAY 15. AS HE WAS TAXIING, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED PROPELLER BLAST FROM AN OV-1, ENGINE RUN-UP ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TAXI- WAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS BLOWN SIDEWAYS OFF THE TAXIWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY BOTH THE PILOT OF THE BOEING E75N1 AND THE PERSON RUNNING UP THE OV-1 (THEIR FAILURE TO SEE EACH OTHER AND AVOID THE OCCURRENCE). Index for Mar1989 | Index of months