NTSB Identification: MIA89LA112.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38913.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 21, 1989 in MARATHON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1990
Aircraft: WACO UPF-7, registration: N39752
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE LANDING ON RWY 7, THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT & THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. ABOUT 40 MI WSW AT KEY WEST, FL, THE WIND WAS FROM 140 DEG AT 13 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND INADVERTENTLY ALLOWED IT TO GROUND LOOP. CROSSWIND WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months