NTSB Identification: MIA89LA107.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38914.
Accident occurred Monday, March 13, 1989 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 402A, registration: N2882F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DRG THE LANDING ROLL, ABOUT 4000 FT DOWN THE 5002 FT RWY, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY. AN EXAM REVEALED THE BELLCRANK FOR THE LEFT MAIN GEAR RETRACTION LINKAGE ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED FROM OVERLOAD, WHICH ALLOWED THE GEAR TO COLLAPSE. THE REASON FOR OVERLOAD WAS NOT DETERMINED. THE PLT'S LAST MED CERT WAS DATED 6/6/83.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE BELLCRANK FOR THE LEFT MAIN GEAR RETRACTION LINKAGE ASSEMBLY FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months