NTSB Identification: MIA89LA106.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38928.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 12, 1989 in OLIVE BRANCH, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4948H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE LANDING WITH A CROSSWIND, THE STUDENT PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING THE ROLL-OUT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY, HIT A DITCH & NOSED OVER. NO PRE-ACDNT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS RPRTD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. THE CROSSWIND AND DITCH WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months