NTSB Identification: MIA89LA103.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38577.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 11, 1989 in JACKSONVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N182BH
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT STRUCK POWERLINES THEN CRASHED INTO 3 AUTOS. FAA PSNL ARRIVING ON SCENE FOUND THE CARB HEAT IN THE COLD POSITION. THE PLT STATED THAT HE 'HAS NEVER HAD TO ROUTINELY USE THE CARB HEAT ON THIS ACFT.' THE ENG WAS LATER RUN OF A TEST STAND & STARTED ON THE 1ST ATTEMPT. POWER OUTPUT WAS LIMITED TO 1800 RPM FOR SAFETY REASONS DUE TO AN UNSECURED TEST STAND. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, AIR TEMP WAS 58 DEGREES, DEWPOINT WAS 45 DEGREES. THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD LET DOWN FROM 4500 FT AT REDUCED POWER. ACCORDING TO CARB ICE CHARTS, ICING PROBABILITY WAS HIGH AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO USE THE CARBURETOR HEAT, WHICH RESULTED IN CARBURETOR ICE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND OBSTRUCTIONS (POWER LINES & VEHICLES) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months