NTSB Identification: MIA89LA102.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38510.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 11, 1989 in JACKSONVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1991
Aircraft: ADAMS AX-9, registration: N4033J
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE BALLOON TIPPED OVER UPON LDG. THE PLT & 2 PAX STATED THAT SAFETY BRIEFING BEFORE & DURING FLT WAS ADEQUATE, & GIVEN AT LEAST TWICE. ON TOUCHDOWN WHEN THE GONDOLA TIPPED, OTHER PAX FELL UPON FEMALE PAX INJURING HER ARM. THE ACCIDENT WAS NOT REPORTED UNTIL ABOUT 48 HRS LATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF A PASSENGER TO FOLLOW PRE-BRIEFED INSTRUCTIONS DURING LANDING. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months