NTSB Identification: MIA89LA097.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38511.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 02, 1989 in JACKSONVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-135, registration: N3243B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A VOR APRCH WAS ATTEMPTED AT THE ORIG DEST BUT A MISSED APRCH WAS MADE AT MINIMUMS. PLT DIVERTED TO JAX WHERE HE WAS CLEARED FOR AN ILS RWY 7 APRCH. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH GLIDESLOPE OR MARKER BCN, BUT ATC PERSONNEL STATED PLT MADE IT APPEAR THAT HE WAS EQUIPPED FOR FULL ILS APRCH. XING ALT AT OM IS 1900 FT; FLT CROSSED OM AT 400-500 FT. AT ABOUT 4.5 MI FROM RWY, FLT CLIMBED TO 900 FT, THEN AT 3.5 MI, DESCENDED TO 600 FT. ATC ADVISED FLT OF RADAR-OBSERVED ALT EXCURSIONS DURING THE APRCH. THE PLT STATED THAT HE GOT ON THE LOCALIZER, TRACKED IT FOR AWHILE, THEN GOT OFF. HE WAS TRYING TO RECAPTURE THE LOCALIZER WHEN HE HIT THE TREES ABOUT 1 MI SHORT OF THE RWY. THE PLT'S BFR HAD EXPIRED 2 MOS PRIOR TO THE CRASH & REVIEW OF HIS LOGBOOK SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF COMPLIANCE WITH FAR 61.57, RECENT IFR EXPERIENCE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PROBLEM WITH THE ACFT OR COMPONENTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN UNSTABILIZED INSTRUMENT APPROACH WHEREIN THE PILOT DESCENDED BELOW THE MDA. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS INCLUDED AN INADEQUATELY EQUIPPED ACFT AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months