NTSB Identification: MIA89FA111.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38965.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 21, 1989 in MELBOURNE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N1480F
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF ON A RUNWAY WITH A 90 DEGREE 18 KNOT CROSSWIND AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER IT BECAME AIRBORNE. ANOTHER RUNWAY, LONGER & MORE CLOSELY ALIGNED WITH THE WIND, WAS AVAILABLE BUT NOT REQUESTED. WITNESSES SAID THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED 75 TO 100 FT AGL, THEN ROLLED LEFT. ABOUT 90 DEGREES OF HEADING CHANGE WAS OBSERVED BEFORE THE AIRPLANE DOVE TO THE GROUND. WITNESSES SAID THE ENGINE SOUNDED LIKE IT WAS OPERATING AT HIGH RPM. NO EVIDENCE OF FLIGHT CONTROL MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN INAPPROPRIATE RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF AND HIS INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months