NTSB Identification: MIA89FA101.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38920.
Accident occurred Friday, March 10, 1989 in TITUSVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1990
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN T-28C, registration: N775CH
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AEROBATIC QUALIFIED PILOT WAS PRACTICING A CUBAN 8 TYPE OF MANEUVER. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE MANEUVER WAS PERFORMED IN A REVERSE MANNER. WHEN THE PILOT PREVIOUSLY PERFORMED THE MANEUVER, HE ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO CLIMB (SUFFICIENTLY) BEFORE MAKING A 180 DEG ROLL & GOING DOWN THE BACK SIDE OF THE MANEUVER. HOWEVER, JUST BEFORE THE ACDNT, AFTER COMPLETING THE FRONT SIDE OF THE MANEUVER, THE ACFT WAS IMMEDIATELY ROLLED 180 DEG WITHOUT CLIMBING (SUFFICIENTLY). SUBSEQUENTLY, DURING RECOVERY FROM THE DESCENT ON THE BACK SIDE OF THE MANEUVER, THE ACFT MUSHED INTO THE GROUND & CRASHED IN A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER EXECUTION OF AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER RESULTING IN INADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND LOSS OF CONTROL. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months