NTSB Identification: MIA89FA100.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38966.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 09, 1989 in DAYTONA BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: BEECH S35, registration: N6852Q
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DRG ARR, APCH CTL PROVIDED VECTORS & CLRD THE PLT FOR AN ILS RWY 7L APCH. AS THE ACFT CONTD, THE CTLR NOTED IT WAS APRX 1 MI 'SOUTH OF FINAL' & ASKED THE PLT IF HE WAS RCVG THE LOCALIZER. THE PLT SAID NO. THE CTLR THEN BGN GIVING INSTRNS FOR A SURVEILLANCE APCH & TOLD THE PLT THE MIN DSCNT ALT (MDA) WAS 420', BUT DID NOT CLR HIM TO DSCND. SOON THEREAFTER, THE CTLR NOTED THE MODE C READ-OUT (WHICH HAD BEEN INTERMITTENT) WAS INDCG 400'. THE CTLR IMMEDIATELY TOLD THE PLT TO TURN LEFT TO 360 DEG & CLIMB TO 1600' & THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED. THE CTLR THEN ADZD THE PLT THERE WAS AN ANTENNA AT HIS ONEO'CLOCK PSN, BUT THERE WAS NO RESPONSE & CONTACT WITH THE ACFT WAS LOST. LATER, THE ACFT WAS FND IN THAT VCNTY WHERE IT HAD HIT TREES & CRASHED ON A HDG OF 160 DEG (1.6 MI WSW OF THE OUTER MARKER, TERRAIN ELEV APRX 35'). THE UNDMGD #1 NAV WAS FND TO BE SET AT 109.75 MHZ. THE ILS FREQ WAS 109.7 MHZ. THE PLT'S ESTD FLT TIME IN THE BEECH S35 WAS 10 HRS; HIS CFI BELIEVED HE WAS NOT CURRENT FOR INST FLT. THE 1342 EST WX AT THE ARPT WAS 300 FT OVC, 2 MI VIS WITH FOG & DRIZZLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IFR PROCEDURE AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE NAVIGATION RECEIVER, HIS DELAY IN MAKING A MISSED APCH, HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT, HIS LACK OF RECENT INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE, WEATHER CONDITIONS AND TREES. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months