NTSB Identification: MIA89FA098.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38848.
Accident occurred Monday, March 06, 1989 in FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N47115
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI AND HIS STUDENT DEPARTED ABOUT 1230 EST ON THE STUDENT PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND THE NEXT MORNING APPROXIMATELY 8 MILES NORTH OF THE MIAMI VOR. IT HAD COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE WITH ITS NOSE BURIED IN THE MUD UP TO THE AFT DOOR POSTS. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INSTRUCTOR PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months