NTSB Identification: MIA89FA096.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38753.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 01, 1989 in ISLA VERDE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: DOUGLAS DC-3, registration: N28PR
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CREW OF AN ALL CARGO FLIGHT EXPERIENCED A FAILURE OF THE LEFT ENGINE WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT THEIR DESTINATION. THEY RAISED THE LANDING GEAR BUT FAILED TO FEATHER THE LEFT PROPELLER AND FAILED TO TRIM THE AIRCRAFT. THE RESULTING SKID AND INCREASED DRAG MADE FURTHER FLIGHT IMPOSSIBLE. THE CREW ELECTED TO DITCH THE AIRCRAFT IN A LAGOON ABOUT 2 MILES SOUTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT RECOVERED FROM THE LAGOON AND THEREFORE IT WAS NOT DETERMINED WHY THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT CREW TO FEATHER THE LEFT PROPELLER AND TRIM THE AIRCRAFT AFTER THE LEFT ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months