NTSB Identification: LAX89LA149.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38836.
Accident occurred Friday, March 31, 1989 in EUREKA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N96642
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE PLT WAS PRACTICING A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD & BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE THE PLT REGAINED CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE WAS TAXIED BACK TO THE PARKING RAMP, WHERE PROPELLER DAMAGE WAS DISCOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE DURING THE LANDING. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months