NTSB Identification: LAX89LA141.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41025.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, March 30, 1989 in VALLEJO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: HUGHES 369D, registration: N5108E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN AIR TAXI CARGO FLIGHT ENGINE POWER WAS SUDDENLY LOST & THE PILOT AUTOROTATED TO A LANDING ON A WET MARSH. AS THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST THE MAIN ROTORS SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE PC TUBE ASSEMBLY, P/N 6848471, HAD FAILED AT THE SCROLL FITTING FERRULE, & THIS BROKEN LINE CONDITION PRODUCED AN IMMEDIATE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PC TUBE HAD A TOTAL OF 11.8 HOURS OF USE SINCE BEING INSTALLED/MANUFACTURED. A METALLURGICAL FAILURE ANALYSIS REVEALED THAT THE PC TUBE HAD FAILED IN FATIGUE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FATIGUE FAILURE OF A DEFECTIVE PC TUBE ASSEMBLY RESULTING IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months