NTSB Identification: LAX89LA138.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38840.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 28, 1989 in MESA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N7592U
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PLT RPRTD THAT DURING FLT, SOMETHING SUDDENLY SMASHED THE WINDSHIELD. HE SAID HE TEMPORARILY LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT, THEN REGAINED IT AT LOW ALTITUDE. HE WAS HAVING TROUBLE MAINTAINING ALTITUDE & OPTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A PICNIC AREA. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE & A FENCE POST. AN INSPN OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A BIRD STRIKE. HOWEVER, THERE WAS AN INDENTATION THAT RAN ALONE THE LEADING EDGE OF THE LEFT WIND & ACROSS THE WINDSHIELD. THERE WAS NO RPRTD TRANSMISSION WIRE DAMAGE, BUT WITNESSES IN THE AREA RPRTD SEEING AN ACFT FLYING AT LOW LEVEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER ALTITUDE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF VISUAL PERCEPTION AT DUSK, THE TRANSMISSION LINE, AND THE OBSTRUCTIONS (TREE & FENCE) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months