NTSB Identification: LAX89LA134.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38550.
Accident occurred Friday, March 24, 1989 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1990
Aircraft: NAVAL AIRCRAFT FACTORY N3N-3, registration: N60KB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT THE BEGINNING OF A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY USING A THREE POINT TAKEOFF. WHEN THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, THE ANGLE OF ATTACK WAS EXTREMELY HIGH. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LOWER THE NOSE WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE STALLING. THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. AFTER THE ACCIDENT IT WAS NOTED THAT THE FRONT SEATBELT WAS TIED TO THE CONTROL STICK IN THE AFT POSITION. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MUST HAVE OVERLOOKED IT DURING THE PREFLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND CONTROL INTERFERENCE. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months