NTSB Identification: LAX89LA130.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38547.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 21, 1989 in FULLERTON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N84435
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A RESIDENTIAL STREET. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS NEARLY EMPTY. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK CONTAINED APPROXIMATELY 10 GALLONS. THE FUEL SELECTOR HAD BEEN POSITIONED TO THE LEFT TANK FOR DEPARTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL STARVATION, THE SELECTION OF THE IMPROPER FUEL TANK BY THE STUDENT, AND POOR SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR. CONTRIBUTING TO THE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT WAS AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE DUAL STUDENT. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months