NTSB Identification: LAX89LA127.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38548.
Accident occurred Friday, March 17, 1989 in MALIBU, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1990
Aircraft: HUGHES 269A, registration: N8784F
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT REMAINED IN THE HELICOPTER FOR SHUTDOWN PROCEDURES. BEFORE THE ROTOR BLADES HAD STOPPED THE PASSENGER, WITH THE HELP OF A PERSON OUTSIDE, EXITED THE HELICOPTER. BEFORE CLEAR OF THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES, THE PASSENGER RAISED HER HAND. THE ROTOR CONTACTED HER LEFT HAND AND AMPUTATED HER THUMB AND INDEX FINGER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PASSENGER TO FOLLOW BRIEFED PROCEDURES AND THE FAILURE OF GROUND PERSONNEL TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE ASSISTANCE. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months