NTSB Identification: LAX89LA124.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39004.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 04, 1989 in UPLAND, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 182L, registration: N42859
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF A CESSNA 182, LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH AN OBSTACLE AT CCB. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A CRABBED ATTITUDE, LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A BUSH. HE STATED THAT HE WAS PERFORMING A SLIP ON FINAL APPROACH AND COULD NOT ALIGN THE AIRPLANE LOGITUDINALLY WITH THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. DURING THE TELEPHONE INTERVIEW, THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO CORRECT THE ATTITUDE OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ACHIEVE PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY PRIOR TO LANDING TOUCHDOWN. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months