NTSB Identification: LAX89LA122.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38542.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 05, 1989 in FULLERTON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1990
Aircraft: BELLANCA 17-31ATC, registration: N777ML
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE BRAKES WERE NOT EFFECTIVE. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE. THE BRAKES WERE INSPECTED AND TESTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months