NTSB Identification: LAX89LA118.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39005.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 09, 1989 in LONG BEACH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 310, registration: N4899B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A CESSNA 310 RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED WHILE TAXIING OFF THE RUNWAY AT THE LGB. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE FELT A VIBRATION DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF ROLL AND OPTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. AS THE PILOT EXITED THE RUNWAY THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN RETURNED TO SERVICE FOLLOWING AN ANNUAL INSPECTION AND LANDING GEAR MAINTENACE ON MARCH 03, 1989. AIRCRAFTSMAN, A FIXED BASE OPERATOR AT THE LONG BEACH AIRPORT HAD REPLACED ALL BUSHINGS AND SPACERS IN THE MAIN GEAR TORQUE LINKS. IT WAS FOUND THAT THE TORQUE LINK CENTER ATTACH BOLT WASHER WAS UNDER SIZE, ALLOWING THE UPPER TORQUE LINK TO PULL FREE FROM THE LOWER TORQUE LINK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR STRUT ON THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months