NTSB Identification: LAX89FA120B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42384.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 05, 1989 in CASA GRANDE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: RODGERS BABY GREAT LAKES, registration: N64WD
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A PRIVATE PILOT FLYING IN HIS OWN EXPERIMENTAL CATEGORY ACROBATIC BIPLANE, N64WD, PLANNED TO FLY IN FORMATION WITH A COMMERCIAL PILOT FLYING IN HIS OWN NORMAL CATEGORY AIRPLANE, N2766C. BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE RADIO EQUIPPED. WHILE THE CESSNA WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT, N64WD OVERTOOK THE CESSNA FROM ITS REAR, MANEUVERED INVERTED, AND COLLIDED WITH THE CESSNA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S PERFORMANCE OF AEROBATIC MANEUVERS, WHILE FLYING IN FORMATION, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months