NTSB Identification: LAX89DVA06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38471.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 01, 1989 in RIVERDALE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/25/1991
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N8547H
Injuries: 1 Serious.DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED A SWATH RUN OVER A FIELD, WHEN THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES. HE SAID THAT AFTER MAKING THE SWATH RUN, HE LOOKED BACK OVER HIS SHOULDER TO OBSERVE THE FLAGGERS. WHEN HE LOOKED FORWARD AGAIN, THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT TO STRIKE THE WIRES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT, WHEN HE DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION. THE POWER LINE WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months