NTSB Identification: FTW89LA076.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40051.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 30, 1989 in ABILENE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N3313T
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED IN SOFT CULTIVATED SOIL DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE LANDING WAS EXECUTED FOLLOWING AN ENG FAILURE DURING DESCENT TO THE DESTINATION ARPT. THE CAUSE OF THE ENG FAILURE WAS FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD LANDED AT AN ARPT EN ROUTE TO REFUEL BUT THE FBO WAS UNATTENDED AND THE GAS PUMPS WERE LOCKED SO HE DECIDED TO CONTINUE THE FLT. APPLICABLE APRT DIRECTORIES SHOWED THAT THE ARPT WAS UNATTENDED AND THAT NO SERVICES WERE AVAILABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE GEAR DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING FUEL EXHAUSTION DURING THE DESCENT INTO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months