NTSB Identification: FTW89LA072.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38295.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, March 24, 1989 in LAKE ARTHUR, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N4836Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A LANDING IN A CANAL, THE RIGHT WING OF THE FLOATPLANE CONTACTED TREE LIMBS. THE AIRPLANE THEN PIVOTED TO THE RIGHT & STRUCK THE CANAL BANK. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD VISUALLY INSPECTED THE CANAL IN FLIGHT, BUT DID NOT SEE THE TREE LIMBS THAT WERE SUBSEQUENTLY HIT DURING THE LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SEE AND AVOID TREE LIMBS THAT EXTENDED OVER THE EDGE OF THE CANAL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE TREE LIMBS AND DIRT BANK NEAR THE EDGE OF THE SELECTED LANDING AREA. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months