NTSB Identification: FTW89LA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38294.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 22, 1989 in CATOOSA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1991
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N1790E
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE WAS IN LEVEL FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTORE POWER AND HAD TO LAND ON ROUGH TERRAIN. HE SAID HE BELIEVED THE LOSS OF POWER WAS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. THE TEMPERATURE & DEW POINT WERE 50 & 25 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO CARBURETOR ICING CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING AT GLIDE & CRUISE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CARBURETOR ICE AND IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE OCCURRENCE WERE: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months