NTSB Identification: FTW89LA063.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38277.
Accident occurred Friday, March 03, 1989 in BASTROP, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N7407T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT RECEIVED TWO WEATHER BRIEFINGS AND WAS TOLD VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. HE FLEW TO TWO TOWNS WHICH WERE BOTH IFR, THEN TO ANOTHER, WHERE HE LET DOWN THROUGH THE CLOUDS. HE WAS CIRCLING A TOWN, WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING THE FORCED LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE RAN INTO TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE LOW CEILINGS AND FOG. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months