NTSB Identification: FTW89LA062.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38028.
Accident occurred Friday, March 03, 1989 in SAN ANTONIO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 421B, registration: N5999M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE HAD MADE ONE APPROACH, FOLLOWED BY A MISSED APPROACH DURING A DARK NIGHT WITH LOW CEILINGS AND LOW VISIBILITY. DURING THE NEXT APPROACH THE AIRPLANE WAS HIGH ON THE GLIDE SLOPE AND TOUCHED DOWN FAST AND LONG. THE AIRPLANE HIT THE TERRAIN 300 FEET PAST THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HIT A SECOND TIME 115 FEET FURTHER DOWN, THEN FLEW INTO THE ILS LOCALIZER. PART OF THE LEFT WING BURNED. THERE WERE NO INDICATIONS OF AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW THE PROPER PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES BY NOT FOLLOWING THE GLIDESLOPE WHICH RESULTED IN NOT BEING ABLE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months