NTSB Identification: FTW89LA061.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39340.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 02, 1989 in ROBSTOWN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N735EZ
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT CONTACTED APCH CONTROL & RPRTD HE WAS VFR-ON-TOP WITH A LOW FUEL CONDITION. HE WAS RADAR VECTORED TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT DSCNDD & RPRTD HE HAD THE ARPT IN SIGHT, BUT ONLY INTERMITTENTLY THRU THE CLOUDS & FOG. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED NEAR THE ARPT. APRX 750 LBS OF MARIJUANA WAS FOUND ABOARD THE ACFT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND DRG THE INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DELAYED FLIGHT TO AN ALTERNATE DESTINATION, CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), EXPERIENCED SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, HIS LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE, DARK NIGHT, AND WEATHER CONDITIONS. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months