NTSB Identification: FTW89FA073.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39127.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 28, 1989 in HONDO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172XP, registration: N736RT
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ELECTED TO TAKEOFF AFTER BEING TOLD BY THE AIRPORT MANAGER OF AN IMPENDING FRONTAL PASSAGE WITH ASSOCIATED THUNDERSTORMS. HE ALSO WAS INFORMED BY APPROACH CONTROL TO REMAIN ON THE GROUND UNTIL AFTER THE FRONTAL PASSAGE HAD OCCURRED. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES, DURING A THUNDERSTORM WITH HEAVY RAIN AND LIGHTNING. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND DURING THE INVESIGATION. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO DEPART INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER AND HIS LACK OF INSTRUMENT TRAINING AND EXPERIENCE. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months