NTSB Identification: FTW89FA065.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39061.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 12, 1989 in NEW ORLEANS, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N8369K
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.JUST AFTER TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 36 RIGHT, THE PILOT WAS INSTRUCTED BY ATC TO TURN LEFT TO 320 DEGS, WHICH THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED. HE WAS THEN TOLD TO CONTACT DEPARTURE CONTROL, WHICH HE ACKNOWLEDGED. HE WAS CALLING DEPARTURE CONTROL WHEN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE WATER APPROXIMATELY 4,000' FEET BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE WEATHER AT THE TIME WAS INDEFINATE, SKY OBSCURED, 1/8 MILE VISIBILITY IN FOG. NO AIRCRAFT FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DIVERTING HIS ATTENTION FROM FLYING THE AIRCRAFT WHILE COMPLYING WITH THE DEPARTURE CONTROL INSTRUCTIONS, AND ALLOWING THE AIRCRAFT TO DESCEND INTO THE WATER. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months